|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WHY SHOULD YOU BUY OUR SOAP?
Here is why we use the following ingredients in our soap. It's to your benefit to know what you are washing your body with, and understand the advantages of all the ingredients.
When you buy bath soap in the grocery store you are buying detergent. The ingredients aren't much different than what you are using to wash your clothes, your dishes, or clean your house. Sure you might find some soap with added lotion and perfume but the main ingredients are the same as any detergent. Have you ever wondered why the manufacturers that make your bath soap are also getting rich selling lotions and moisturizers? Grandma's rule: Never use antibacterial soap! When you kill bacteria on your skin you are also killing the good bacteria that is naturally living on your skin to protect it from harmful bacteria, like fungus or yeast. Olive Oil Soap is a rich moisturizing soap that your skin will drink up. The use of Olive Oil is another home remedy for dry skin that keeps your skin smooth and silky. It is an ancient secret used since Biblical times. Sophia Loren, now in her 70s, still looks to be in her 40s. Her biggest secret to keeping her skin youthful and glowing is Pure Virgin Olive Oil.
•Promote a smooth, radiant complexion Grapeseed Oil Why should grape seed oil also be used for natural skin care? As the benefits of PCOs and fatty acids are well-known, they are found in many skin care products. However, there’s a major difference between grape seed oil and many of the other products: Grape seed oil is readily absorbed through the skin instead of simply sitting on it. If you can actually absorb the nutrients they will fight free radicals and inhibit several enzymes that degrade collagen, elastin and other connective tissue. When it comes to skin care, we’re now talking about something that really counts. There are plenty of products out there that temporarily smooth out fine lines and wrinkles and plump up the skin, but very few that actually help the underlying structural problems caused by the loss of collagen and elastin. In ancient times, women in France and Italy used the filtered by-products of wine-making on their skin although they had no idea why they were beneficial. Now we know – it’s the oil in the seeds. Add grape seed oil to your natural skin care routine, and you’re sure to notice the difference. Mango Butter Reasons to use Mango butter: Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, wound healing, and regenerative activity. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you experiment with this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for the treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Reasons to use Mango Butter: •- Effectively treats dry skin It is scientifically proven that cocoa butter can be used to prevent a deterioration of the skin from harmful UV rays of sunlight – UV, free radicals, which are very effective in the destruction of the skin. Just look at the effects of sunburn! It contains a high content of minerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium, zinc, manganese, copper and iron, all of the biological form, which makes them more effective than the vitamin business. Not only that. It also contains tryptophan, which is involved in the creation of serotonin, “the importance of dopamine, neurotransmitters good” and phenylethylamine, and all the good stuff. It is food for thought and food for the skin. No doubt there are many skin care products that contain cocoa butter. Cocoa butter is a strong antioxidant, Cocoa butter is a natural antioxidant that clears and smoothes the skin. It is frequently used for treating dry skin and stretch marks. Cocoa butter is a natural source of vitamin E as well as a benificial treatment for chapped hands, feet, lips, pregnant skin and other skin irritations. Cocoa butter contains no petroleum, preservatives or harsh chemicals. It is grown mostly in Ghana and is from the Theobroma cacao tree. Cocoa butter is is a delicious and nourishing butter that will keep skin extremely supple, moisturized and revitalized thus cocoa Butter is a great ingredient for soap making.
Almond oil is frequently used to treat dry skin. As a dry skin treatment, almond oil relieves itchiness, soreness, rashes, dryness, irritation and burns. Almond oil aides the skin in keeping the proper balance of moisture in the skin which is critical when treating dry skin. It is often mixed with an exfoliant for body scrubs as well as mixed with moisturizers to provide benefits the moisturizer may not have. Almond oil can also be used on the delicate skin under the eye to prevent "crow's feet".
Sunflower oil, like other oils, can retain moisture in the skin. It may also provide a protective barrier that resists infection in premature infants. Studies using sunflower oil have been conducted involving low birth weight infants who are often susceptible to infection due to their underdeveloped skin. The study determined infants receiving a daily skin treatment of sunflower oil were 41% less likely to develop infections in the hospital.
The antioxidant properties in sunflower oil can help prevent premature signs of aging. According to Aging Skin Net, exposure to free radicals and sunlight increases the rate at which your skin ages, and it may even cause wrinkles and fine lines to pop up early. The antioxidants found in sunflower oil, along with daily sunscreen, can help reduce your risk of developing premature signs of aging. Apricot Kernel Oil Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It is light in colour with pleasant nutty odor and used in manufacturer of creams, balms, lotions and cosmetics. Sought out for its high vitamin E content and skin softening properties, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Apricot Kernel Oil is also popular as massage oil and it used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy. Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties is great for face, hands and hair. Vitamins A & C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. Crushed Apricot Kernels are commonly used as a facial mask to soften the skin. In addition, Apricot Kernel Oil is used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic and to treat tumors in traditional Chinese medicine. It helps to calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis. When combined with an equal amount of St. John's Wort Oil, it is acts as anti-inflammatory and has a cooling effect. Due to its moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties, apricot kernel oil is widely used for massage therapy. Jojoba Oil Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. In addition, the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals. Jojoba oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. The body’s natural sebum also contains wax esters, which act as a sort of natural moisturizer and environmental barrier for the skin. However, wax ester production steadily decreases with age, causing the skin to appear dull and emphasizing wrinkles; a reduced ester content in the skin can also lead to the development of conditions such as psoriasis, dandruff, and rosacea. Jojoba oil can prevent the skin from becoming too oily. Because the structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles natural sebum, it can actually trick the skin into producing less natural sebum, which, unlike jojoba, can clog pores. Jojoba oil may help treat acne, both by reducing sebum production and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria. Jojoba oil contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. It also contains a lot of iodine, which may be where jojoba gets its ability to fight against bacterial and fungal infection. In addition to acne, jojoba has traditionally been used to treat canker sores, cold sores, athlete’s foot, and warts. Jojoba is commonly added to soaps, shampoos, and cosmetics—jojoba oil became very important to the cosmetic industry in the 1970s, when whaling was banned and sperm whale oil was no longer available. Today thousands of tons of jojoba oil are produced each year in the United States alone, and the majority of it is sold at a high price for cosmetic use. However, researchers are beginning to look for other uses for jojoba. Jojoba oil is very stable, and has demonstrated an ability to withstand both high pressure and temperature. Palm Oil The American Palm Oil Council says palm oil is more than just an every day vegetable oil. Palm oil is rich in antioxidants such as vitamin A, and E. Dr. Betty Kamen recommends palm oil because of its high concentrations of vitamin E to protect skin cells and improve overall health. She holds a Ph.D. with graduate degrees in psychology and nutrition. Dr. Kamen also says that palm oil contains vitamins D and K, which are not present in other oils. The rich nutrient content in palm oil makes it ideal for your hair and skin. Palm oil contains natural antibacterials that fight acne bacteria. Using palm oil on your skin can help maintain moisturized, yet clear skin. Dryness can actually cause the skin to become irritated and sensitive, which can lead to acne. Palm oil is beneficial if you have a cut or scrape on your skin, because the oil will kill germs. This antibacterial oil is also good for your hair and scalp because it can prevent scalp acne and dry scalp. Palm oil is rich in vital nutrients. These vitamins are essential for healthy hair and skin. Vitamins A and E are free radical neutralizers. Free radicals are unpaired molecules in the body that cause destruction of your cells. These vitamins fight free radicals, helping to protect and preserve your cells, resulting in healthier hair and skin. When hair is lacking nutrition, you will have dry, brittle hair.
White Kaolin Clay, also known as China or White Clay, is basically kaolinite and is the mildest of all clays. White Kaolin Clay is suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. White Kaolin Clay does not draw oils from the skin and can be used on dry skin types. One thing that is known among kaolin clays, white or pink, is that they bring in significant skin care benefits. One great property of kaolin clays is that it provides effective sun protection. Also, it does not draw oil the oil of the skin making it soft and supple. Its oil control properties allow the makeup to stay on longer, withstanding perspiration and wet or humid conditions. In some products, the ingredient allows some mineral makeup to feature water and transfer resistant features. As the mildest of all clays, it is suitable for use on individuals who are managing skin conditions such as dryness, acne, rosacea, sun damage and cosmetic surgery recovery. In bringing in the natural healing and nourishing essences the earth, it aids in healing these skin problems. Its natural properties were found to be effective in stimulating circulation on the skin, making it ideal for cleansing and exfoliating skin treatments. Hence, cosmetic grade kaolin clay is the beneficial for all skin types. Its mild and versatile properties explain why it is one of the highly prized ingredients among cosmetic and skin care products particularly in mineral makeups. Castor Oil Using castor oil for skin cures skin problems in three, easy steps. First, its anti-bacterial properties penetrate the skin and remove the excess dirt and bacteria clogging the pores. The cleansing effect of castor oil is thorough. However, the thoroughness will not leave your skin dry and taut. This is because the moisturizing qualities of castor oil leave the right amount of oil needed to have supple skin. As castor oil cleans your skin, it also leaves a protective coat of moisture that your skin needs. The castor-oil plant seeds contain over 50% fat, 20% proteins, glucides, mineral salts, water, oleic acid, toxalbumine, enzymes and vitamin E. These give the plant laxative and purgative properties, leading to the agglutination of the red blood cells. Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids. Almost 90 percent of its fatty acid content consists of ricinoleic acid. To my knowledge, ricinoleic acid is not found in any other substance except castor oil. Such a high concentration of this unusual, unsaturated fatty acid is thought to be responsible for castor oil's remarkable healing abilities. Ricinoleic acid has been shown to be effective in preventing the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts and molds. This would explain the high degree of success in the topical use of the oil for treating such ailments as ringworm, keratoses (non-cancerous, wart-like skin growths), skin inflammation, abrasions, fungal-infected finger- and toenails, acne and chronic pruritus (itching). Generally, for these conditions the area involved is simply wrapped in cloth soaked with castor oil each night, or if the area is small enough, a castor oil soaked Band-Aid can be used. (For persistent infections and those finger- and toenails that have discolored and hardened, a good 10 to 20 minute soak in Epsom salts, prior to applying the castor oil, usually speeds up the healing process.) Coconut Oil Coconut oil is excellent massage oil for the skin as well. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil. Further, unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin with the application of coconut oil. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. Therefore coconut oil forms the basic ingredient of various body care products such as soaps, lotions, creams, etc., used for skin care. Coconut oil also helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative diseases due to its antioxidant properties. Coconut oil's ability to nourish and heal the skin has been known in the tropics for hundreds of years. Even when the anti-saturated fat campaign waged in the US convinced many even in coconut oil producing countries to switch to polyunsaturated oils, Filipinos and others never stopped using coconut oil on their skin because they knew about its wonderful moisturizing and healing powers for generations. As a saturated fat consisting primarily of medium chain fatty acids (MCTs), it is not easily oxidized and does not cause harmful free radical damage like polyunsaturated vegetable oils. Most commercial skin care products in the US today are made from polyunsaturated oils which oxidize and turn rancid very quickly causing free radical damage in the skin. There is good evidence that this is not only true for external applications, but also holds true for the oils one consumes. One of the main reasons that we experience so many skin problems in the US today is a switch in our dietary oil. Our forefathers consumed primarily saturated fats, but most people today consume polyunsaturated fats and trans fatty acids. Most of the research on coconut oil's anti-fungal, ant-bacterial, and anti-viral effects have been done on the monoglycerides of MCTs produced inside our bodies when we eat the oil. However, the anecdotal evidence we were seeing from our clients suggested the MCTs had similar effects when applied topically on the skin.
Borax When combined with wax, borax has emulsifying properties that improve the consistency of cosmetic creams and lotions. It has long been combined with hand soap to make an abrasive cleaner for auto mechanics and others with greasy hands. Borax is also alkaline, which makes it useful in skin toners and cleanser formulas. By combining cleansing and exfoliation, borax soap eliminates bacteria, oil and dead skin cells associated with acne. As a natural mineral, borax is a common component in home recipes for products such as exfoliants and cold creams.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SUNFLOWER BOTANICALS sunflowerbotanicals.net 49729 sauk prairie road Darrington, Washington 98241 360.436.0517 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting 360.436.0517 end_of_the_skype_highlighting begin_of_the_skype_highlighting 360.436.0517 end_of_the_skype_highlighting |
|
website updated October 18, 2011 |
|
WEBSITE MAINTAINED BY ME |
|
||
Web Hosting powered by Network Solutions® |


